Here's a list of all the B.C. candidates in the 2021 federal election
British Columbians are set to return to the polls on Sept. 20 to vote in the 2021 federal election.
Voters do not need to have a vaccine card in order to cast their ballot.
The final list of candidates for every B.C. riding can be found below, starting with those running in Metro Vancouver. Incumbents are marked with an asterisk.
VANCOUVER CENTRE
Candidates:
Conservative – Harry Cockell
Green – Alaric Paivarinta
Liberal – Hedy Fry*
NDP – Breen Ouellette
People's Party of Canada – Taylor Singleton-Fookes
VANCOUVER EAST
Candidates:
Communist – Natasha Hale
Conservative – Mauro Francis
Green – Cheryl Matthew
Liberal – Josh Vander Vies
Libertarian – Golok Buday
NDP – Jenny Kwan*
People's Party of Canada – Karin Litzcke
VANCOUVER GRANVILLE
Candidates:
Conservative – Kailin Che
Green – Imtiaz Popat
Liberal – Taleeb Noormohamed
NDP – Anjali Appadurai
People's Party of Canada – Damian Jewett
VANCOUVER KINGSWAY
Candidates:
Communist – Kimball Cariou
Conservative – Carson Binda
Green – Farrukh Chishtie
Liberal – Virginia Bremner
Marxist-Leninist – Donna Petersen
NDP – Don Davies*
People's Party of Canada – Jeremy MacKenzie
VANCOUVER QUADRA
Candidates:
Conservative – Brad Armstrong
Green – Devyani Singh
Liberal – Joyce Murray*
NDP – Naden Abenes
People's Party of Canada – Renate Siekmann
VANCOUVER SOUTH
Candidates:
Conservative – Sukhbir Singh Gill
Liberal – Harjit S. Sajjan*
Marxist-Leninist – Anne Jamieson
NDP – Sean McQuillan
People's Party of Canada – Anthony Cook
NORTH VANCOUVER
Candidates:
Conservative – Les Jickling
Green – Archie Kaario
Liberal – Jonathan Wilkinson*
NDP – Tammy Bentz
People's Party of Canada – John Galloway
WEST VANCOUVER-SUNSHINE COAST-SEA TO SKY COUNTRY
Candidates:
Conservative – John Weston
Green – Mike Simpson
Independent – Chris MacGregor
Independent – Terry Grimwood
Liberal – Patrick Weiler*
NDP – Avi Lewis
Parti Rhinocéros Party – Gordon Jeffrey
People's Party of Canada – Doug Bebb
RICHMOND CENTRE
Candidates:
Conservative – Alice Wong*
Green – Laura Gillanders
Liberal – Wilson Miao
NDP – Sandra Nixon
People's Party of Canada – James Hinton
STEVESTON-RICHMOND EAST
Candidates:
Conservative – Kenny Chiu
Green – Francoise Raunet
Liberal – Parm Bains
NDP – Jack Trovato
People's Party of Canada – Jennifer Singh
DELTA
Candidates:
Conservative – Garry Shearer
Green – Jeremy Smith
Independent – Hong Yan Pan
Liberal – Carla Qualtrough*
NDP – Monika Dean
People's Party of Canada – Paul Tarasenko
BURNABY NORTH-SEYMOUR
Candidates:
Conservative – Kelsey Shein
Green – Peter Dolling
Liberal – Terry Beech*
NDP – Jim Hanson
People's Party of Canada – Brad Nickerson
BURNABY SOUTH
Candidates:
Conservative – Likky Lavji
Green – Maureen Curran
Independent – Martin Kendell
Liberal – Brea Huang Sami
NDP – Jagmeet Singh*
People's Party of Canada – Marcella Williams
NEW WESTMINSTER-BURNABY
Candidates:
Conservative – Paige Munro
Green – David MacDonald
Liberal – Rozina Jaffer
NDP – Peter Julian*
People's Party of Canada – Kevin Heide
PORT MOODY-COQUITLAM
Candidates:
Conservative – Nelly Shin*
Liberal – Will Davis
Marxist-Leninist – Roland Verrier
NDP – Bonita Zarrillo
People's Party of Canada – Desta McPherson
COQUITLAM-PORT COQUITLAM
Candidates:
Conservative – Katerina Anastasiadis
Liberal – Ron McKinnon*
NDP – Laura Dupont
People's Party of Canada – Kimberly Brundell
PITT MEADOWS-MAPLE RIDGE
Candidates:
Conservative – Marc Dalton*
Independent – Steven William Ranta
Liberal – Ahmed Yousef
NDP – Phil Klapwyk
Parti Rhinocéros Party – Peter Buddle
People's Party of Canada – Julius Hoffmann
SOUTH SURREY-WHITE ROCK
Candidates:
Conservative – Kerry-Lynne Findlay*
Liberal – Gordie Hogg
NDP – June Liu
People's Party of Canada – Gary Jensen
SURREY CENTRE
Candidates:
Communist – Ryan Abbott
Conservative – Tina Bains
Green – Felix Kongyuy
Liberal – Randeep Sarai*
NDP – Sonia Andhi
People's Party of Canada – Joe Kennedy
SURREY-NEWTON
Candidates:
Conservative – Syed Mohsin
Independent - Parveer Hundal
Liberal – Sukh Dhaliwal*
NDP – Avneet Johal
People's Party of Canada – Pamela Singh
LANGLEY-ALDERGROVE
Candidates:
Conservative – Tako Van Popta*
Green – Kaija Farstad
Liberal – Kim Richter
NDP – Michael Chang
People's Party of Canada – Rayna Boychuk
CLOVERDALE-LANGLEY CITY
Candidates:
Conservative – Tamara Jansen*
Liberal – John Aldag
NDP – Rajesh Jayaprakash
People's Party of Canada – Ian Kennedy
FLEETWOOD-PORT KELLS
Candidates:
Conservative – Dave Hayer
Green – Perry Denure
Independent – Murali Krishnan
Liberal – Ken Hardie*
NDP – Raji Toor
People's Party of Canada – Amrit Birring
ABBOTSFORD
Candidates:
Conservative – Ed Fast*
Green – Stephen Fowler
Liberal - Navreen Gill
NDP - Dharmasena Yakandawela
People's Party of Canada – Kevin Sinclair
CHILLIWACK-HOPE
Candidates:
Conservative – Mark Strahl*
Green – Arthur Green
Liberal – Kelly Velonis
NDP – DJ Pohl
People's Party of Canada – Rob Bogunovic
CARIBOO – PRINCE GEORGE
Candidates:
Christian Heritage Party – Henry Thiessen
Conservative – Todd Doherty*
Green – Leigh Hunsinger-Chang
Liberal – Garth Frizzell
NDP – Audrey McKinnon
People's Party of Canada – Jeremy Gustafson
CENTRAL OKANAGAN-SIMILKAMEEN-NICOLA
Candidates:
Conservative – Dan Albas*
Green – Brennan Wauters
Liberal – Sarah Eves
NDP – Joan Phillip
People's Party of Canada – Kathryn McDonald
COURTENAY-ALBERNI
Candidates:
Conservative – Mary Lee
Green – Susanne Lawson
Liberal – Susan Farlinger
Marxist-Leninist – Barbara Biley
NDP – Gord Johns*
People's Party of Canada – Robert Eppich
COWICHAN-MALAHAT-LANGFORD
Candidates:
Conservative – Alana Delong
Green – Lia Versaevel
Liberal – Blair Herbert
NDP – Alistair MacGregor*
People's Party of Canada – Mark Hecht
ESQUIMALT-SAANICH-SOOKE
Candidates:
Communist – Tyson Riel Standlund
Conservative – Laura Anne Frost
Green – Harley Gordon
Liberal – Doug Kobayashi
NDP – Randall Garrison*
People's Party of Canada – Rob Anderson
KAMLOOPS-THOMPSON-CARIBOO
Candidates:
Conservative – Frank Caputo
Green – Iain Currie
Independent – Wayne Allan
Independent – Bob O'Brien
Liberal – Jesse McCormick
NDP – Bill Sundhu
People's Party of Canada – Corally Delwo
KELOWNA-LAKE COUNTRY
Candidates:
Conservative – Tracy Gray*
Green – Imre Szeman
Liberal – Tim Krupa
NDP – Cade Desjarlais
People's Party of Canada – Brian Rogers
KOOTENAY-COLUMBIA
Candidates:
Conservative – Rob Morrison*
Green – Rana Nelson
Liberal – Robin Goldsbury
NDP – Wayne Stetski
People's Party of Canada – Sarah Bennett
MISSION-MATSQUI-FRASER CANYON
Candidates:
Conservative – Brad Vis*
Green – Nicole Bellay
Liberal – Geet Grewal
NDP – Lynn Perrin
People's Party of Canada – Tyler Niles
NANAIMO-LADYSMITH
Candidates:
Conservative – Tamara Kronis
Green – Paul Manly*
Liberal – Michelle Corfield
NDP – Lisa Marie Barron
People's Party of Canada – Stephen Welton
NORTH ISLAND-POWELL RIVER
Candidates:
Conservative – Shelley Downey
Green – Jessica Wegg
Liberal – Jennifer Grenz
Marxist-Leninist – Carla Neal
Maverick – Stacey Gastis
NDP – Rachel Blaney*
People's Party of Canada – Paul Macknight
NORTH OKANAGAN-SHUSWAP
Candidates:
Conservative – Mel Arnold*
Green – Andrea Gunner
Liberal – Shelley Desautels
NDP – Ron Johnston
People's Party of Canada – Kyle Delfing
PRINCE GEORGE-PEACE RIVER-NORTHERN ROCKIES
Candidates:
Canada's Fourth Front – Phil Hewkin
Conservative – Bob Zimmer*
Green – Catharine Kendall
Liberal – Amir Alavi
Maverick – David Jeffers
NDP – Cory Grizz Longley
People's Party of Canada – Ryan Dyck
SAANICH-GULF ISLANDS
Candidates:
Communist – Dock Currie
Conservative – David Busch
Green – Elizabeth May*
Liberal – Sherri Moore-Arbour
NDP – Sabina Singh
People's Party of Canada – David Hilderman
SKEENA-BULKLEY VALLEY
Candidates:
Christian Heritage Party – Rod Taylor
Conservative – Claire Rattee
Green – Adeana Young
Liberal – Lakhwinder Jhaj
NDP – Taylor Bachrach*
People's Party of Canada – Jody Craven
SOUTH OKANAGAN-WEST KOOTENAY
Candidates:
Conservative – Helena Konanz
Green – Tara Howse
Liberal – Ken Robertson
NDP – Richard Cannings*
People's Party of Canada – Sean Taylor
VICTORIA
Candidates:
Animal Protection Party – Jordan Reichert
Communist – Janis Zroback
Conservative – Hannah Hodson
Green – Nick Loughton
Liberal – Nikki MacDonald
NDP – Laurel Collins*
People's Party of Canada – John Randal Phipps
CTVNews.ca Top Stories
'He's in our hearts': Family and friends still seek answers one year after Nathan Wise’s disappearance
It’s been a year since Nathan Wise went missing and his family is no closer to finding out what happened to him.
'My family doctor just fired me': Ontario patients frustrated with de-rostering
Dozens of Ontarians are expressing frustration in the province’s health-care system after their family doctors either dropped them as patients or threatened to after they sought urgent care elsewhere.
Ottawa pizzeria places among top 20 deep-dish pizzas in the world at international competition
An Ottawa pizzeria is being recognized as one of the top 20 deep-dish pizzas in the world.
Canada Post cracks down on Nunavut loophole to get free Amazon Prime shipping
Amazon's paid subscription service provides free delivery for online shopping across Canada except for remote locations, the company said in an email. While customers in Iqaluit qualify for the offer, all other communities in Nunavut are excluded.
Wildfire near Fort McMurray more than triples overnight, several evacuation alerts remain in place
The fire burning near Fort McMurray grew from 25 hectares to 5,500 hectares over the weekend.
Putin replaces Russian defence minister in rare cabinet shakeup
Russia’s President Vladimir Putin began a Cabinet shakeup on Sunday, proposing the replacement of Sergei Shoigu as defence minister as he begins his fifth term in office.
Man fatally 'slashed in the neck' in downtown Toronto, suspect outstanding
Police are searching for a male suspect after a man was “slashed in neck” on Sunday morning in downtown Toronto and died.
WATCH Dashcam video shows terrifying near-miss on two-lane northern Ontario highway
There were some scary moments for several people on a northern Ontario highway caught on video Thursday after a chain reaction following a truck fire.
Edibles, armchairs and adapters: Here are the recalls for this week
Health Canada announced various product recalls this week, including electric adapters, armchairs, cannabis edibles and vehicle components.