VANCOUVER -- Just days into the start of the school year, several Metro Vancouver schools reported possible exposures to COVID-19.

Here's a list of which schools have sent letters or emails home about novel coronavirus. See the results on a map below.

Abbotsford

  • Harry Sayers Elementary School – Monday, Sept. 14 and Tuesday, Sept. 15
  • Ten-Broeck Elementary School – Thursday, Sept. 17
  • Eugene Reimer Middle School – Monday, Oct. 5
  • Mountain Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 6 to Thursday, Oct. 8
  • Rick Hansen Secondary School – Tuesday, Oct. 6 to Wednesday, Oct. 7; Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Blue Jay Elementary School – Wednesday, Oct. 7 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • Dr. Roberta Bondar Elementary School – Thursday, Oct. 8 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • Mennonite Educational Independent School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Abbotsford Senior Secondary School – Wednesday, Oct. 14
  • Dave Kandal Elementary School – Thursday, Oct. 15 to Friday, Oct. 16

Burnaby

  • Burnaby South Secondary School – Monday, Sept. 28
  • Glenwood Elementary School – Monday, Sept. 28
  • Ecole Alpha Secondary School – Tuesday, Sept. 29 to Friday, Oct. 2; Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Wednesday, Oct. 14; Tuesday, Oct. 20
  • St. Helen's Elementary School – Friday, Sept. 25; Monday, Sept. 28 to Thursday, Oct. 1
  • Rosser Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5
  • Burnaby North Secondary School – Thursday, Oct. 8 to Friday, Oct. 9; Wednesday, Oct. 14 to Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Westridge Elementary School – Friday, Oct. 9
  • Lakeview Elementary School – Friday, Oct. 9
  • Cameron Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Thursday, Oct. 15

Chilliwack

  • AD Rundle Middle School
  • McCammon Traditional Elementary School
  • Chilliwack Secondary School – Tuesday, Sept. 22 to Thursday, Sept. 24
  • Mount Cheam Christian School – Friday, Oct. 16

Coquitlam

  • Como Lake Middle School – Monday, Sept. 28 to Wednesday, Sept. 30
  • Miller Park Community School – Tuesday, Sept. 30 to Friday, Oct. 2
  • Ecole Glen Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 6 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • Mundy Road Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 6
  • Ecole Banting Middle School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Wednesday, Oct. 14
  • Ecole Maillard Middle School – Wednesday, Oct. 14 to Thursday, Oct. 15; Monday, Oct. 19 to Wednesday, Oct. 21
  • Centennial Secondary School – Thursday, Oct. 15 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Learning Services Department, School District 43 – Thursday, Oct. 15 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Roy Stibbs Elementary School – Friday, Oct. 16
  • Smiling Creek Elementary School – Friday, Oct. 16

Delta

  • Delta Secondary School – Friday, Sept. 11; Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Richardson Elementary School – Thursday, Oct. 1; Monday, Oct. 6 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • Jarvis Traditional Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5 and Wednesday, Oct. 7
  • Heath Traditional Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Hawthorne Elementary School – Thursday, Oct. 15

Langley

  • Gordon Greenwood Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 29 to Thursday, Oct. 1
  • Brookswood Secondary School – Monday, Oct. 5; Tuesday, Oct. 13; Thursday, Oct. 15 and Friday, Oct. 16
  • Douglas Park Community School – Thursday, Oct. 8 and Friday, Oct. 9
  • Dorothy Peacock Elementary School – Friday, Oct. 9
  • H.D. Stafford Middle School – Friday, Oct. 9
  • Belmont Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Langley Secondary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Global Montessori School – Tuesday, Oct. 20 to Thursday, Oct. 22

Maple Ridge

  • Yennadon Elementary School – Monday, Sept. 21
  • Alouette Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Maple Ridge Secondary School/Outreach Alternate Secondary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Thursday, Oct. 15

Mission

  • Hatzic Middle School – Monday, Oct. 5; Friday, Oct. 16

New Westminster

  • Fraser River Middle School – Thursday, Sept. 17; Wednesday, Oct. 7 to Thursday, Oct. 8
  • New Westminster Secondary School – Tuesday, Sept. 15 to Thursday, Sept. 17
  • Queensborough Middle School – Monday, Sept. 21 and Tuesday, Sept. 22
  • Lord Tweedsmuir Elementary School – Thursday, Sept. 24 and Friday, Sept. 25

North Vancouver

  • Seycove Secondary School – Wednesday, Sept. 30 to Monday, Oct. 5
  • Blueridge Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • St. Thomas Aquinas Regional Secondary School – Wednesday, Oct. 7 to Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Handsworth Secondary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 and Wednesday, Oct. 14
  • Westview Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 and Wednesday, Oct. 14

Pitt Meadows

  • Edith McDermott Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Thursday, Oct. 15

Port Coquitlam

  • Ecole Riverside Secondary School – Friday, Sept. 18
  • Ecole Pitt River Middle School – Wednesday, Sept. 30 and Thursday, Oct. 1; Thursday, Oct. 15 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Ecole Kwayhquitlum Middle School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Friday, Oct. 16; Monday, Oct. 19 to Tuesday, Oct. 20

Port Moody

  • Seaview Community School – Thursday, Oct. 1 to Friday, Oct. 2
  • Heritage Woods Secondary School – Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Port Moody Secondary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13

Richmond

  • Ecole Secondaire R.A. McMath Secondary School
  • BC Muslim School – Friday, Sept. 11 to Friday, Sept. 18
  • L’École des Navigateurs – Monday, Sept. 14
  • Kingswood Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5 to Tuesday, Oct. 6
  • Richmond Secondary School – Wednesday, Oct. 7 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • HJ Cambie Secondary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Friday, Oct. 16; Monday, Oct. 19
  • Pythagoras Academy – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Wednesday, Oct. 14

Surrey

  • Khalsa Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 1 and Friday, Sept. 4; Wednesday, Sept. 22 to Friday, Sept. 25; Monday, Oct. 5
  • Ecole Panorama Ridge Secondary School – Tuesday, Sept. 8 and Thursday, Sept. 10; Monday, Sept. 14 to Friday, Sept. 18; Monday, Sept. 21 to Wednesday, Sept. 23; Wednesday, Sept. 30 to Thursday, Oct. 1; Monday, Oct. 5 to Friday, Oct. 9; Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Thursday, Oct. 15; Monday, Oct. 19 to Tuesday, Oct. 20
  • Morgan Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 8 to Thursday, Sept. 10
  • Johnston Heights Secondary School – Tuesday, Sept. 8 to Friday, Sept. 11 and Monday, Sept. 21 to Tuesday, Sept. 22; Thursday, Oct. 8 and Friday, Oct. 9; Monday, Oct. 19
  • Khalsa Secondary School – Wednesday, Sept. 9 and Thursday, Sept. 10; Wednesday, Sept. 30 to Friday, Oct. 2; Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Latimer Road Elementary School – Thursday, Sept. 10
  • Sullivan Heights Secondary School – Thursday, Sept. 10; Monday, Sept. 14 to Friday, Sept. 18; Wednesday, Sept. 30 and Thursday, Oct. 1; Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Thursday, Oct. 15; Monday, Oct. 19
  • William Watson Elementary School – Thursday, Sept. 10
  • Princess Margaret Secondary School – Friday, Sept. 11; Monday, Oct. 12; Thursday, Oct. 15 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Boundary Park Elementary School – Monday, Sept. 14 and Tuesday, Sept. 15
  • LA Matheson Secondary School – Monday, Sept. 14 to Wednesday, Sept. 16; Thursday, Sept. 24; Friday, Oct. 9
  • Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary School – Monday, Sept. 14 and Tuesday, Sept. 15; Friday, Oct. 2; Monday, Oct. 5
  • North Surrey Secondary School – Monday, Sept. 14, and Thursday, Sept. 24 to Friday, Sept. 25
  • Queen Elizabeth Secondary School – Monday, Sept. 14; Wednesday, Oct. 14 to Friday, Oct. 16; Monday, Oct. 19; Wednesday, Oct. 21 to Tuesday, Oct. 22
  • T.E. Scott Elementary School – Monday, Sept. 14 and Tuesday, Sept. 15
  • Tamanawis Secondary School – Monday, Sept. 14 to Friday, Sept. 18; Wednesday, Sept. 30; Friday, Oct. 2; Monday, Oct. 5 and Tuesday, Oct. 6; Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Kennedy Trail Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 15 to Thursday, Sept. 17; Wednesday, Oct. 14 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Gobind Sarvar Elementary School – Thursday, Sept. 17 and Friday, Sept. 18
  • Earl Marriott Secondary School – Thursday, Sept. 17 to Friday, Sept. 18, and Monday, Sept. 21 to Wednesday, Sept. 23
  • Beaver Creek Elementary School – Monday, Sept. 21 to Wednesday, Sept. 23; Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Rosemary Heights Elementary School – Monday, Sept. 21; Thursday, Sept. 24 to Friday, Sept. 25; Tuesday, Sept. 29; Thursday, Oct. 1 to Friday, Oct. 2
  • Guru Angad Dev (GAD) Elementary School – Wednesday, Sept. 23; Friday, Oct. 2; Friday, Oct. 9
  • Ecole K.B. Woodward Elementary School – Thursday, Sept. 24 to Friday, Sept. 25
  • Southridge School – Monday, Sept. 28 to Friday, Oct. 2
  • Georges Vanier Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 29 to Wednesday, Sept. 30
  • Green Timbers Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 29
  • North Ridge Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 29; Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Strawberry Hill Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 29 to Wednesday, Sept. 30
  • District Education Centre – Wednesday, Sept. 30
  • Fraser Heights Secondary School – Wednesday, Sept. 30 to Friday, Oct. 2; Thursday, Oct. 8 to Friday, Oct. 9; Friday, Oct. 16
  • Ray Shepherd Elementary School – Wednesday, Sept. 30 to Friday, Oct. 2
  • David Brankin Elementary School – Thursday, Oct. 1 to Friday, Oct. 2
  • Diamond School – Thursday, Oct. 1 to Friday, Oct. 2; Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Fleetwood Park Secondary School – Thursday, Oct. 1
  • Frank Hurt Secondary School – Thursday, Oct. 1 to Friday, Oct. 2; Monday, Oct. 5 to Friday, Oct. 9; Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Dr. F.D. Sinclair Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5 and Tuesday, Oct. 6
  • Ecole Gabrielle-Roy Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5
  • Enver Creek Secondary School – Monday, Oct. 5; Wednesday, Oct. 14
  • Lena Shaw Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • Westerman Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5 to Wednesday, Oct. 7; Thursday, Oct. 15 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • City Central Learning Centre – Tuesday, Oct. 6
  • Woodland Park Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 6 to Thursday, Oct. 8
  • WE Kinvig Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 6 to Friday, Oct. 9; Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Hyland Elementary School – Thursday, Oct. 8 and Friday, Oct. 9
  • Cambridge Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 and Wednesday, Oct. 14; Friday, Oct. 16
  • Cedar Hills Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Fraser Wood Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Friday, Oct. 16; Monday, Oct. 19 to Tuesday, Oct. 20
  • Kwantlen Park Secondary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13 to Wednesday, Oct. 14; Wednesday, Oct. 21
  • Senator Reid Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Martha Jane Norris Elementary School – Wednesday, Oct. 14 to Friday, Oct. 16
  • Panorama Park Elementary School – Wednesday, Oct. 14 to Thursday, Oct. 15
  • Ecole Salish Secondary School – Friday, Oct. 16
  • Serpentine Heights Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 19 to Tuesday, Oct. 20

Vancouver

  • Ecole Laura Secord Elementary School
  • GT Cunningham Elementary School
  • Hastings Elementary School
  • Sir Guy Carleton Elementary School
  • Pacific Spirit School – Thursday, Sept. 10
  • Xpey' Elementary School – Thursday, Sept. 10, Monday, Sept. 14, Tuesday, Sept. 15 and Monday, Sept. 21
  • Cedar Walk Program – Monday, Sept. 14 to Tuesday, Sept. 15, Friday, Sept. 17 and Monday, Sept. 21
  • Gladstone Secondary – Wednesday, Sept. 16 to Friday, Sept. 18 and Monday, Sept. 21 to Tuesday, Sept. 22
  • Aries Program – Thursday, Sept. 17 and Friday, Sept. 18; Tuesday, Sept. 22 and Thursday, Sept. 24; Monday, Sept. 28
  • Vancouver Technical Secondary School – Monday, Sept. 21
  • Elsie Roy Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 22 to Thursday, Sept. 24
  • Champlain Heights Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 22 to Thursday, Sept. 24
  • Tyee Elementary School – Monday, Sept. 28 to Tuesday, Sept. 29; Monday, Oct. 5; Wednesday, Oct. 7 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • Lord Tennyson Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 29 to Wednesday, Sept. 30
  • St. Andrew's Elementary School – Tuesday, Sept. 29
  • Britannia Secondary School – first exposure date not made public; Wednesday, Sept. 30 to Friday, Oct. 2; Monday, Oct. 5
  • Prince of Wales Mini School – Thursday, Oct. 1 to Friday, Oct. 2; Monday, Oct. 5
  • Sir Charles Tupper Secondary School – Wednesday, Sept. 30 to Friday, Oct. 2; Wednesday, Oct. 7 to Friday, Oct. 9; third exposure notice sent to parents Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Charles Dickens Elementary School – Friday, Oct. 2
  • Admiral Seymour Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5 and Tuesday, Oct. 6
  • Lord Kitchener Elementary School – Monday, Oct. 5 and Wednesday, Oct. 7
  • Vancouver College – Wednesday, Oct. 7 to Friday, Oct. 9
  • John Oliver Secondary School – Friday, Oct. 9
  • Notre Dame Regional Secondary School – Friday, Oct. 9
  • John Henderson Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • Queen Elizabeth Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 13
  • École Anne-Hébert Elementary School – Thursday, Oct. 15 and Friday, Oct. 16
  • Ideal Mini School – Friday, Oct. 16
  • Point Grey Secondary School – Friday, Oct. 16
  • Sir James Douglas Elementary School – Tuesday, Oct. 20

West Vancouver

  • Mulgrave School
  • West Vancouver Secondary School
  • Sentinel Secondary School – Monday, Sept. 14 to Friday, Sept. 18
  • Caulfeild Elementary School – Wednesday, Sept. 16 to Friday, Sept. 18, and Monday, Sept. 21 to Thursday, Sept. 24
  • Rockridge Secondary School – Wednesday, Sept. 23 to Thursday, Sept. 24
  • Collingwood School – Earlier September dates not provided; Wednesday, Sept. 30 to Friday, Oct. 2; Tuesday, Oct. 6
  • Hollyburn Elementary School – Friday, Oct. 2
  • Ridgeview Elementary School – Friday, Oct. 2, Monday, Oct. 5 and Friday, Oct. 9
  • Ecole Pauline Johnson Elementary School – Wednesday, Oct. 14 to Thursday, Oct. 15

Sea-to-Sky School District

  • Mamquam Elementary School in Squamish  – Friday, Sept. 11 and Wednesday, Sept. 16 to Friday, Sept. 18
  • Signal Hill Elementary School in Pemberton – Monday, Sept. 21
  • Howe Sound Secondary School in Squamish – Monday, Sept. 21 to Friday, Sept. 25
  • Garibaldi Highlands Elementary School in Squamish – Thursday, Sept. 24 to Friday, Sept. 25; Tuesday, Sept. 29 to Thursday, Oct. 1

Dates are provided when possible.

This list will be updated if new schools are added. Has there been an exposure at your child's school? Help us keep track by sending the email from the school to kendra.mangione@bellmedia.ca.

 

If the above map is not loading, you can view a full-screen version here.